Version of 02.05.2018

Privacy Policy

Data protection is a matter of trust, and your trust is very important to us. We share this privacy statement to help you understand what we may do with personal data we obtain from you.

Your consent

By browsing our site and accessing our services, you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy and agree that we may collect and use your personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Responsibility

Despite the attention paid to the accuracy of the information published on this site, Axxun Evalua Sàrl cannot assume any responsibility for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of this information.

Axxun Evalua Sàrl expressly reserves the right to modify the content of this site, in part or in whole, to delete it or to suspend its distribution, at any time and without prior warning.

Data protection

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person (e.g. a name but also an IP address). The law of 11 September 2007 on the protection of personal data (LPrD: RSV 172.65) provides that everyone has the right to the protection of his privacy and to protection against the misuse of data concerning him.

Personal data will not be sold or passed on to third parties. Any possible subcontractor receives only the data necessary for the task entrusted to him and is bound by confidentiality requirements.

Communication between your browser and the server hosting our website is encrypted. Your personal data is transmitted securely using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. We protect our website and other systems by reasonable measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and disclosure of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite our measures, we cannot guarantee that your data will not be altered, destroyed, subject to unauthorized access or misuse.

By visiting our site and using our services, you understand and accept these risks.

Use of personal data

We collect your data in two ways. On the one hand, when you voluntarily indicate them. For example by using a contact form, by subscribing to our newsletter or during the purchase process from our site. In addition, we automatically collect the following data: IP address, date, time, browser software numbering as well as information generally transmitted about the operating system or browser software. We may be required to disclose this data to third parties in the event of the fulfilment of a legal obligation, in particular pursuant to the Federal Act on the Supervision of Postal and Telecommunications Correspondence (SCIPT) and its implementing ordinances.

We use your data only for the execution of your requests, for our customer service, technical administration and for anonymous statistical evaluations to improve our offers and the quality of our site.

Use of cookies

Cookies or other cookies are used and may automatically record personal information (e.g. IP address, browser or device used). These cookies help to make the use of the website more pleasant and to collect information for analysis purposes (see the Google Analytics chapter).

We remind you that search and navigation data may be processed for advertising targeting purposes. These data are then used in particular for purposes related to advertising, statistical measures, geolocalized advertising or analysis of the behavior of Internet users in order to personalize the advertising addressed to them.

All recent browsers allow Internet users to oppose the recording of cookies but also to perform browsing sessions at the end of which cookies installed during this session are deleted (e.g. Private Navigation on Chrome mode).

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers that may be located outside of Google.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating website usage, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can also completely disable the use of Google Analytics using the following add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and you agree to Google’s Terms of Use.

Google has also adhered to the “Privacy Shield” legal framework covering Switzerland-USA relations in terms of data protection. Finally, Google anonymizes your IP address before it is saved.

Sharing buttons (social networks)

You can find buttons on our site to share content from our site on social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, your browser establishes a link with the corresponding social network. If you are logged into your relevant network profile, it may then record the fact that you have opened the relevant content page on our website.

Other technical means

We use – on a permanent or ad hoc basis – other analysis tools to better understand how Internet users interact with our site (e.g. a tool for tracking mouse movements on our pages that allows us to improve the layout of content and the quality of navigation).

The data collected are generally the Internet user’s IP address, the type of device and browser used. They do not allow us to identify an Internet user by name.

References and links

Our site may provide references and links to other websites. Access to and use of these sites is at the user’s own risk. The information and services offered by these sites are entirely the responsibility of their authors.

Right of access and rectification

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to information, opposition, access, rectification and deletion of data concerning you.

This right can be exercised at the following address: info@axxun.ch.

Informations and contact

If you would like to know more about how we handle personal data or for any special requests, please contact us:

Axxun Evalua Sàrl
Rue des Communaux 35
CH-1800 Vevey

+41 21 552 09 90
info@axxun.ch